TBC Headquarters Groundbreaking
The “TBC Forum” building permit is obtained and today, December 17th 2018, Artstudio’s Team participated to the TBC Headquarters Groundbreaking Ceremony. We are proud to be part of this important project together with a great international Team of Architects, Engineers and Managers from UNStudio.
Congratulations to all !
Opening of the commercial building on Beliashvili str.
Today, commercial building of Thermoindustria which has been in construction since 2016, was officialy completed and the opening ceremony was held on Beliashvili str.
Bachelor Program of Architecture in Free University
In connection with the introduction of the Bachelor Program of Architecture in Free University, “Artstudio Project” and Free University signed a Memorandum under which the Parties will jointly provide for mobilization of material and human resources for elaboration, development and implementation of this program.
ArchiFest 2016 – 5th International Architecture Festival- Awards Artstudio Project
This year 107 architecture projects took part to the 5th edition of the International Architecture Festival, organized by the Association of Architects of Georgia and Style magazine.
On October 15, at Radisson Blu, was held the Award Ceremony at the presence of Tbilisi Major, representative of Ministry of Economy, international Architects and Designer.
Under the Category Residential Buildings, Artstudio’s project “Metra Park” received the first Award and our “Residential Complex at Grishashvili Street” was nominate as one of the three best projects.
Also the Concept of our young architects for the regeneration of a disused paper factory in Bologna (Italy) was appreciate by the jury and was designated as one of the three best “Architectual project”.
Honoured Architect of Georgia
George Sulaberidze, Founder and Chief Architect of Artstudio Project, is conferred of the title of Honoured Architect of Georgia for his passion for the city and the tireless work of research about architecture and planning.
continue »
Idea Melikishvili LTD
“Idea Melikishvili Ltd” with organizational support of Association of Architects of Georgia and the “Architectural Service of Tbilisi City Hall” announced a competition regarding elaboration of the sketch design of luxury type multifunctional residential building to be constructed on the crossroad of Varaziskhevi and Melikishvili streets in Tbilisi.
Artstudio Project participated in the competition and its concept appeared within three winner options.
Seminar and Workshop “The Quality of Life”
On December 8th Artstudio participated in the Seminar and Workshop “The Quality of Life” interpreting it as qualities of architecture, infrastructure, public space, urban design and planning.
Lectures was held by Chris Luth (independent architect & curator), Lena Kiladze (Studio L), Caroline Bos (UNStudio), Mark Vernooij (THNK), Jeroen ter Haar (ABT), Otar Sulaberidze (Artstudio Project)
The general aim of the seminar was to exchange knowledge and experiences from Georgian and Dutch practices of architecture and urban design. The programme was very much geared towards interaction and activation, with workshops taking up over half of the schedule.
“The Plan”
The Issue N.086/November 2015 of the international urbanism and architecture magazine “The Plan”, dedicates its “The City Plan” section on Tbilisi mapping with an essay of Andrea Boschetti and Federico Parolotto, representative of “Metrogramma” and “MiC”, the two Italian Studios participating with us in the Tbilisi Masterplan competition.
In the same issue is published George Sulaberidze and Otar Nemsadze’s essay on Tbilisi, “A Cultural and Architectural Melting Pot”.
Tbilisi Masterplan
In May 2015 Tbilisi Municipality declared competition regarding revision of general Land Use Plan for the Capital.
Artstudio Project participated in the competition with Partners: Metrogramma, MIC and Aecom;
Jury was chaired by the Mayor of Tbilisi and formed with 25 members including city authority representatives, local architects and foreign expert (PricewaterhouseCoopers PWC). Final results were announced in September.
The Consortium Artstudio Project/Metrogramma/Mic/Aecom won the second price.
Winner of the competition is the Association “City of the future” and the third place is adjudicated  by the Group Geographic/KCAP/Buro Happold/Studia 21.